Sports img_5777

Published on September 17th, 2016 | by mpower

Rio Paralympic Rundown, Saturday, September 17th

Saturday, September 17
  • 10 sports today
  • 9 sports with medal events: Archery, athletics, cycling road, football 5-a-side, sailing, sitting volleyball, swimming, table tennis and wheelchair basketball
 Check out the Ultimate Sports Fan Guide for how to tune in and watch 
 
What happened on Day 9 of competition
 
The United States won the gold medal in women’s wheelchair basketball after their 62-45 win over Germany. Netherlands grabbed the bronze medal.
 
In the final event of her Paralympic debut, Jamie Whitmore of the U.S. grabbed gold in the women’s road race C1-3. Jill Walsh landed the silver medal in the T1-2 class, and silver also went to the U.S. men’s team relay of William Lachenauer, Will Groulx and Oscar Sanchez. Italy won gold, led by six-time Paralympic medalist Alex Zanardi.
 
The U.S. women’s goalball team won the bronze medal, 3-2, over Brazil, but the Brazil men’s team secured bronze with a win over Sweden, 6-5. Chinadowned Turkey for gold in the women’s final; Lithuania overcame the U.S. to take gold in the men’s competition.
 
Brazil secured the bronze medal over Netherlands in Football 7-a-side. Ukraine topped Iran, 2-1, for the gold medal.
 
On the track, Deja Young of the U.S. completed a perfect Rio outing with victory in the women’s 200m T47. Hannah Cockcroft accomplished the triple with three golds in three races, capped by a win in the women’s 800m T34. In field events for the U.S., Roderick Townsend, a jumps coach at Northern Arizona Univ. won the men’s high jump T47 and David Blair notched a world record throw to win the men’s discus throw F44.
 
In the pool, Ihar Boki of Belarus won his fifth gold medal in six races in the men’s 100m S13, Teresa Perales of Spain won her third medal of these Games in the women’s 50m backstroke S5 for her 25th career medal, Daniel Dias of Brazil grabbed his eighth medal in Rio in the men’s 50m backstroke S5, andEllie Cole of Australia has seven medals around her neck with her latest in the women’s 100m backstroke S9.
 
U.S. wheelchair rugby team edged Japan 57-56 in overtime to top Group B and set up a semifinal match against Canada
 
Iran and Bosnia and Herzegovina won their separate semifinals to meet again in the men’s sitting volleyball gold medal final on Sunday.
 
Featured Events and Athletes to Watch (all times EST)
 
8:30am   Cycling Road: Multi-gold medalists Shawn Morelli (USA) and Sarah Storey (GBR) in the road race C4-5
 
10:45am   Men’s Wheelchair Basketball Bronze Medal match: Great Britain vs Turkey
 
11:45am   Wheelchair Rugby semifinal: United States vs Canada
 
3:00pm   Wheelchair Rugby semifinal: Australia vs Japan, both semifinals are rematches of   the London 2012 semifinals when Canada and Australia prevailed
 
3:30pm   Sitting Volleyball Women’s Bronze Medal match: Brazil vs Ukraine
 
4:00pm   Football 5-a-side: Men’s Gold Medal match: Brazil vs Iran
 
4:30pm   Men’s Wheelchair Basketball Gold Medal match: Spain vs United States
 
5:30pm   Athletics: Men’s high jump T44 featuring Germany’s Markus Rehm
 
6:00pm   Sitting Volleyball Women’s Gold Medal match: United States vs China
 
7:32pm   Swimming: Final swim race of Rio 2016 is the men’s 4x100m Medley – 34 Pts
Check out the Ultimate Sports Fan Guide for how to tune in and watch 
Check out the TeamUSA Watch Guide 
On TV:

NBCSN  8 p.m.-12 a.m. Swimming, Track and Field, Women’s Wheelchair Basketball
NBCSN  1-5 a.m. Sitting Volleyball semifinals, Swimming, Track and Field

Live Stream:

Track and Field
Track and Field 2
Track and Field 3
 8:50 a.m.-12:00 p.m., 4:20-7:30 p.m.
8:50 a.m.-12:00 p.m., 4:20-7:30 p.m.
8:50 a.m.-12:00 p.m., 4:20-7:30 p.m.
Swimming  8:25-11:00 a.m., 4:25-8:45 p.m.
Wheelchair Fencing  7:25 a.m.-1:00 p.m., 2:55-7:40 p.m.
Table Tennis  8:55 a.m.-2:00 p.m., 3:25-8:30 p.m.
Sitting Volleyball  12:20-4:00 p.m., 5:20-9:00 p.m.
Wheelchair Tennis  10:55 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
Soccer 7-a-side  12:50-2:15 p.m., 3:50-5:45 p.m.
Wheelchair Basketball (Rio Olympic Arena)  8:20 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 2:05-6:45 p.m.
Wheelchair Rugby  9:20 a.m.-1:15 p.m., 2:50-4:30 p.m., 6:05-7:45 p.m.

Tags: , , , , ,




Back to Top ↑
  • #WeAreAllSportsFans newsletter

  • Popular Posts