Sports img_6114

Published on September 13th, 2016 | by mpower

Rio Paralympic Rundown: Tuesday, September 13th

 Tuesday, September 13

  • 15 sports today

What happened on Day 4 of competition

West Virginia native Grace Norman took bronze in the women’s 400m – T44, a day after winning the debut of paratriathlon. France’s Marie-Amelie le Fur won the race in world record for her second gold of the games.

The other U.S. medal in athletics was silver to 17-year-old Hunter Woodhall, coming second to New Zealand’s Liam Malone who broke the world record in the men’s 200m – T44, previously held by Oscar Pistorius.

Cuba’s Omara Durand, widely considered the world’s fastest Paralympian, secured the double with gold in the 200m – T12 after her 100m gold.

Brazil, winners of three of the seven gold medals in boccia in London 2012, claimed gold in mixed pairs – BC3.

United States lost 3-2 to Argentina and does not advance in Soccer 7-a-side. Ukraine meets Netherlands and Iran takes on Brazil in the semifinals starting Wednesday.

In men’s goalball, the men’s U.S. team lost to Turkey, 6-3, to finish an even 2-2 in the group play, enough to advance to the quarterfinals.

img_5897

U.S. wheelchair basketball teams were undefeated in preliminary play to win their groups ahead of the quarterfinals.

The following won more gold in the pool:

Swimmer                                 Won yesterday                        How many Gold          Total Medals

  • Ihar Boki (Belarus)                400m freestyle – S13                          3                                  4
  • Rebecca Myers (USA)         400m freestyle – S13                          3                                  3
  • Brad Snyder (USA)               50m freestyle – S11                            2                                  3
  • Daniel Dias (BRA)                 50m freestyle – S5                              2                                  5

Featured Events and Athletes to Watch (all times EST)

First day of medals in Equestrian and Wheelchair Tennis

8:00am   Women’s Goalball: U.S. (2-0-1) vs. Israel (1-1-1)

9:20am   Athletics: Gianfranco Iannotta and Raymond Martin, both 22 year olds from New Jersey, in the men’s 400m – T52 final

9:50am   Athletics: Triathlon gold medalist Allysa Seely competes in the women’s 200m – T36

5:16pm   Swimming: Sophie Pascoe of New Zealand goes for her fourth gold and fifth medal overall in the women’s 100m freestyle – S10

5:30pm Wheelchair Tennis, Quad Doubles Gold Medal Match: Nick Taylor / David Wagner (USA) vs David Alcott / Heath Davidson (AUS)

6:21pm   Swimming: Elizabeth Marks and Jessica Long in the women’s 100m backstroke – S8 final [qualifying heats at 10:12am]

6:42pm   Athletics: Crowd and medal favorite Terezinha Guildermina of Brazil competes in the women’s 200m – T11 final

8:00pm   Women’s Wheelchair Basketball, Quarterfinal: U.S. vs Brazil

How to tune in:

Check out the Ultimate Sports Fan Guide for how to tune in and watch.

Check out the Team USA.org Watch guide below.

On TV:

NBCSN 2-5 p.m.  Track and Field, Wheelchair Basketball quarterfinals
NBCSN 7-9 p.m.  Swimming, Track and Field, Wheelchair Basketball quarterfinals
NBCSN 1-5 a.m.  Swimming, Track and Field, Wheelchair Basketball

Live Stream: 

Track and Field
Track and Field 2
Track and Field 3
 8:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m., 4:20-7:45 p.m.
8:50 a.m.-12:00 p.m., 4:20-7:30 p.m.
8:50 a.m.-12:00 p.m., 4:20-7:30 p.m.
Swimming  8:25-11:00 a.m., 4:25-8:30 p.m.
Wheelchair Fencing  7:55-11:30 a.m., 12:55-5:30 p.m.
Table Tennis  8:55 a.m.-1:00 p.m., 2:55-7:00 p.m.
Powerlifting  8:55-10:30 a.m., 11:55 a.m.-1:30 p.m., 2:55-4:30 p.m.
Wheelchair Tennis  10:55 a.m.-9:00 p.m.
Wheelchair Basketball (Rio Olympic Arena)  8:20 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 2:05-6:15 p.m.

 

Tags: , , , ,




Back to Top ↑
  • Newsletter

  • Popular Posts