Published on April 27th, 2015 | by mpower

Watch Live: IPC World Sled Hockey Championships

Buffalo NY is poised to be the epicenter of sled (sledge) hockey this week.  From April 26-May 3 the best teams in the world will battle it out at the International Paralympic Committee World Sled Hockey Championships.  NBC will be broadcasting the games through live streaming here.

Team USA is the one to watch.  With a sold out crowd in Buffalo in their opening game verses Russia last night they came out in full force with a 6-1 win.  Your day one recap is here.

This video is features Josh Sweeney a star member of Team USA and US Marine Veteran.  He used sled hockey as form of rehab following his injuries.

For more information and live streaming information follow this link.  

Date Coverage Network Time (ET) 
Sun., April 26 Preliminary Group A – Norway vs. Czech Republic NBC Sports Live Extra 9:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. Canada NBC Sports Live Extra 1 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Italy NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Russia vs. Team USA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Mon., April 27 Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. Czech Republic NBC Sports Live Extra 9:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group A – Norway vs. Canada NBC Sports Live Extra 1 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Russia NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Team USA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Wed., April 29 Preliminary Group B – Germany vs. Russia NBC Sports Live Extra 10:30 a.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USA NBC Sports Live Extra 2 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Czech Republic vs. Canada NBC Sports Live Extra 5:30 p.m.
Preliminary Group A – Japan vs. Norway NBC Sports Live Extra 9 p.m.
Preliminary Group B – Italy vs. Team USA * NBCSN 10:30 p.m.
Thur., April 30 Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Fri., May 1 Semifinal Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Semifinal Round – TBA* NBCSN 10:30 p.m.
Sat., May 2 Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Round – TBA NBC Sports Live Extra 8 p.m.
Sun., May 3 Bronze Medal Game NBC Sports Live Extra 11 a.m.
Gold Medal Game NBCSN 2:30 p.m.

*denotes same-day delay

Tags: , , , , , ,




Back to Top ↑
  • Newsletter

  • Popular Posts